nl\en

De Kempenaerstraat 11B
1051 CJ Amsterdam

+31 20 894 36 28
jongens@eenvandejongens.nl

LISTEN

LISTEN

Life can seem pretty overwhelming at times, particularly when you're growing up. And it’s not always easy to talk to your parents or friends about your problems. Fortunately, the "Kindertelefoon" (Child Helpline) in the Netherlands provides a listening ear. LISTEN presents a cross-section of conversations between children and the Kindertelefoon. One girl talks about being home alone virtually all week; another's sad because her parents are getting divorced. A boy in an asylum seekers' center is worried about the future, while another boy doesn’t want to be gay and hopes these feelings will pass. Every day, the Kindertelefoon takes calls like these from children who want someone to talk to. But children also call to talk about their pets, to practice their audition for The Voice Kids or to make pranks. The recordings of these phone conversations are accompanied by images that quite literally give color to the conversations, and that beautifully reflect their tone - sometimes hilarious or naughty, but more often sad or heartrending.

  • Director: Astrid Bussink
  • Sound and sound editor: Tim van Peppen
  • Editor: Riekje Ziengs
  • Music: Bartho Waeyen, Yvo van Gemert
  • Production manager: Merle Bemelmans & Britte Hermans
  • Producer: Hasse van Nunen & Renko Douze
     
  • Broadcaster: KRO-NCRV
  • Length: 15'
  • Status: finished, 2017.
  • With the support of NPO Fund & CoBO Fund

Broadcasting date: 29 April 2018 - 19:25u, NPO3

Awards:

  • IDFA Special Jury Award for Children’s Documentary
  • Go Short Award for Best Dutch Short Film
  • International Short Film Festival Oberhausen - ECFA Short Film Award & Special Mention Youth Award
  • Special Mention Youth Award at International Short Film Festival Oberhausen
  • Cinekid - Cinekid Lion for Best Beste Dutch Short Documentary
  • Special Mention at Filem’On – International Film Festival for Young Audiences

  • Jo Mami Mumbai - Golden Gateway voor Best Short Film - Half ticket categorie (5-9 jaar)
  • Special Mention at interfilm – International Short Film Festival
  • Jury Award for Best Short at Eindhoven Film Festival
  • Nomination GROSSE KLAPPE Award bij Doxs!-festival Duisburg

Festivals:

  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (15 – 26 November, 2017) - Kids&Docs Competition Won: IDFA Special Jury Award for Children’s Documentary

  • One World International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic (5 – 14 March, 2018) - Official Selection

  • Internationaal Filmfestival Assen | Vrouw & Film, the Netherlands (11 – 12 March, 2018) - KersVers Competition

  • DOCVILLE, Belgium (21 – 29 March, 2018) - Supporting film for 69 Minutes of 86 Days.

  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (11 – 15 April, 2018) - Dutch Competition Won: Best Dutch Short Film

  • CinéDOC-Tbilisi – International Documentary Film Festival, Georgia (3 – 8 May, 2018) - Official Selection

  • International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany (3 – 8 May, 2018) - Children’s and Youth Film Competition Won: ECFA Short Film Award & Special Mention Youth Award

  • Doc Edge Festival, New Zealand (9 May – 4 June, 2018) - Official Selection & Docs 4 Schools

  • Millennium Docs Against Gravity Film Festival, Poland (11 – 20 May, 2018) - OkiDoki

  • Mo&Friese Children’s ShortfilmFestival Hamburg, Germany (3 – 10 June, 2018) - Official Selection

  • Cinema in Sneakers – Film Festival for Children & Youth, Poland (7 – 17 June, 2018) - Children Short Film Competition

  • Drunken Film Fest, United Kingdom (14 – 21 July, 2018) - Official Selection

  • Lundäng International Film Festival, Sweden (26 – 28 July, 2018)

  • Seattle Transmedia & Independent Film Festival, United States (26 – 29 July, 2018) - Official Competition

  • En Plein Public, Netherlands (8 – 24 August, 2018) - Official Selection

  • Zomerparkfeest, the Netherlands (9 – 12 August, 2018) - Short Film Program

  • Encounters Festival, United Kingdom (25 – 30 September, 2018) - Competition

  • Nederlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (27 September – 5 October, 2018) - Gouden Kalf Competition & Educational Program

  • DocFest Documentary Film Festival, the Netherlands (28 – 30 September, 2018) - Official Selection

  • Heart of Gold International Film Festival, Australia (4 – 7 October, 2018) - Official Competition

  • Films That Help You Grow Festival, Lithuania (4 – 14 October, 2018) - Educational Program

  • DOKUart, Croatia (6 – 12 October, 2018) - Official Selection

  • Indiecork, Ireland (7 – 14 October, 2018) - International Competition 

  • International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, Cyprus (13 – 19 October, 2018) - International Competition

  • Astra Film Festival, Romania (15 – 21 October. 2018) - Astra Film Junior

  • Cinekid, the Netherlands (17 – 26 October, 2018) - Best Dutch Short Film Competition Won: Best Dutch Short Documentary

  • Filem’On – International Film Festival for Young Audiences, Belgium (24 October – 3 November, 2018) - ECFA DOC Award Competition Special Mention

  • Mumbai Film Festival, India (25 October – 1 November) - Half-Ticket Competition Won: Best Short Film(5-9 years old)

  • Doxs! Dokumentarfilme Für Kinder Und Jugendliche, Germany (5 – 11 November, 2018) - Official selection

  • Braunschweig International Film Festival, Germany (5 – 11 November, 2018) - Short Film Program

  • Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland (6 – 11 November, 2018) - Youth Competition 12+

  • DOC NYC, United States (8 – 15 November, 2018) - Official Selection

  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (14 – 25 November, 2018) - Educational Program

  • Roshd International Film Festival, Iran (16 – 23 November, 2018) - Official Competition

  • KUKI / teenscreen – International Short Film Festival for Children and Youth, Germany (18 – 25 November, 2018) - Documentary Program 10+

  • Interfilm – International Short Film Festival, Germany (20 – 25 November, 2018) - Documentary Competition Special Mention

  • Two Short Nights Film Festival, United Kingdom (28 – 30 November, 2018) - Official Competition

  • Porto/Post/Doc: Film & Media Festival, Portugal (24 November – 2 December, 2018) - School Trip Programme

  • Olympia International Film Festival, Greece (1 – 8 December, 2018) - Competition Won: Jury Award for Best Short Film Award for Short & Medium-length Documentary

  • Education Film Festival, France (4 – 8 December, 2018) - Official Competition

  • Eindhoven Film Festival, the Netherlands (6 – 10 December, 2018) - Official Selection Won: Best Documentary

LISTEN

Life can seem pretty overwhelming at times, particularly when you're growing up. And it’s not always easy to talk to your parents or friends about your problems. Fortunately, the "Kindertelefoon" (Child Helpline) in the Netherlands provides a listening ear. LISTEN presents a cross-section of conversations between children and the Kindertelefoon. One girl talks about being home alone virtually all week; another's sad because her parents are getting divorced. A boy in an asylum seekers' center is worried about the future, while another boy doesn’t want to be gay and hopes these feelings will pass. Every day, the Kindertelefoon takes calls like these from children who want someone to talk to. But children also call to talk about their pets, to practice their audition for The Voice Kids or to make pranks. The recordings of these phone conversations are accompanied by images that quite literally give color to the conversations, and that beautifully reflect their tone - sometimes hilarious or naughty, but more often sad or heartrending.

  • Director: Astrid Bussink
  • Sound and sound editor: Tim van Peppen
  • Editor: Riekje Ziengs
  • Music: Bartho Waeyen, Yvo van Gemert
  • Production manager: Merle Bemelmans & Britte Hermans
  • Producer: Hasse van Nunen & Renko Douze
     
  • Broadcaster: KRO-NCRV
  • Length: 15'
  • Status: finished, 2017.
  • With the support of NPO Fund & CoBO Fund

Broadcasting date: 29 April 2018 - 19:25u, NPO3

Awards:

  • IDFA Special Jury Award for Children’s Documentary
  • Go Short Award for Best Dutch Short Film
  • International Short Film Festival Oberhausen - ECFA Short Film Award & Special Mention Youth Award
  • Special Mention Youth Award at International Short Film Festival Oberhausen
  • Cinekid - Cinekid Lion for Best Beste Dutch Short Documentary
  • Special Mention at Filem’On – International Film Festival for Young Audiences

  • Jo Mami Mumbai - Golden Gateway voor Best Short Film - Half ticket categorie (5-9 jaar)
  • Special Mention at interfilm – International Short Film Festival
  • Jury Award for Best Short at Eindhoven Film Festival
  • Nomination GROSSE KLAPPE Award bij Doxs!-festival Duisburg

Festivals:

  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (15 – 26 November, 2017) - Kids&Docs Competition Won: IDFA Special Jury Award for Children’s Documentary

  • One World International Human Rights Documentary Film Festival, Czech Republic (5 – 14 March, 2018) - Official Selection

  • Internationaal Filmfestival Assen | Vrouw & Film, the Netherlands (11 – 12 March, 2018) - KersVers Competition

  • DOCVILLE, Belgium (21 – 29 March, 2018) - Supporting film for 69 Minutes of 86 Days.

  • Go Short – International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, the Netherlands (11 – 15 April, 2018) - Dutch Competition Won: Best Dutch Short Film

  • CinéDOC-Tbilisi – International Documentary Film Festival, Georgia (3 – 8 May, 2018) - Official Selection

  • International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Germany (3 – 8 May, 2018) - Children’s and Youth Film Competition Won: ECFA Short Film Award & Special Mention Youth Award

  • Doc Edge Festival, New Zealand (9 May – 4 June, 2018) - Official Selection & Docs 4 Schools

  • Millennium Docs Against Gravity Film Festival, Poland (11 – 20 May, 2018) - OkiDoki

  • Mo&Friese Children’s ShortfilmFestival Hamburg, Germany (3 – 10 June, 2018) - Official Selection

  • Cinema in Sneakers – Film Festival for Children & Youth, Poland (7 – 17 June, 2018) - Children Short Film Competition

  • Drunken Film Fest, United Kingdom (14 – 21 July, 2018) - Official Selection

  • Lundäng International Film Festival, Sweden (26 – 28 July, 2018)

  • Seattle Transmedia & Independent Film Festival, United States (26 – 29 July, 2018) - Official Competition

  • En Plein Public, Netherlands (8 – 24 August, 2018) - Official Selection

  • Zomerparkfeest, the Netherlands (9 – 12 August, 2018) - Short Film Program

  • Encounters Festival, United Kingdom (25 – 30 September, 2018) - Competition

  • Nederlands Film Festival, the Netherlands (27 September – 5 October, 2018) - Gouden Kalf Competition & Educational Program

  • DocFest Documentary Film Festival, the Netherlands (28 – 30 September, 2018) - Official Selection

  • Heart of Gold International Film Festival, Australia (4 – 7 October, 2018) - Official Competition

  • Films That Help You Grow Festival, Lithuania (4 – 14 October, 2018) - Educational Program

  • DOKUart, Croatia (6 – 12 October, 2018) - Official Selection

  • Indiecork, Ireland (7 – 14 October, 2018) - International Competition 

  • International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, Cyprus (13 – 19 October, 2018) - International Competition

  • Astra Film Festival, Romania (15 – 21 October. 2018) - Astra Film Junior

  • Cinekid, the Netherlands (17 – 26 October, 2018) - Best Dutch Short Film Competition Won: Best Dutch Short Documentary

  • Filem’On – International Film Festival for Young Audiences, Belgium (24 October – 3 November, 2018) - ECFA DOC Award Competition Special Mention

  • Mumbai Film Festival, India (25 October – 1 November) - Half-Ticket Competition Won: Best Short Film(5-9 years old)

  • Doxs! Dokumentarfilme Für Kinder Und Jugendliche, Germany (5 – 11 November, 2018) - Official selection

  • Braunschweig International Film Festival, Germany (5 – 11 November, 2018) - Short Film Program

  • Internationale Kurzfilmtage Winterthur, Switzerland (6 – 11 November, 2018) - Youth Competition 12+

  • DOC NYC, United States (8 – 15 November, 2018) - Official Selection

  • International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam, the Netherlands (14 – 25 November, 2018) - Educational Program

  • Roshd International Film Festival, Iran (16 – 23 November, 2018) - Official Competition

  • KUKI / teenscreen – International Short Film Festival for Children and Youth, Germany (18 – 25 November, 2018) - Documentary Program 10+

  • Interfilm – International Short Film Festival, Germany (20 – 25 November, 2018) - Documentary Competition Special Mention

  • Two Short Nights Film Festival, United Kingdom (28 – 30 November, 2018) - Official Competition

  • Porto/Post/Doc: Film & Media Festival, Portugal (24 November – 2 December, 2018) - School Trip Programme

  • Olympia International Film Festival, Greece (1 – 8 December, 2018) - Competition Won: Jury Award for Best Short Film Award for Short & Medium-length Documentary

  • Education Film Festival, France (4 – 8 December, 2018) - Official Competition

  • Eindhoven Film Festival, the Netherlands (6 – 10 December, 2018) - Official Selection Won: Best Documentary